Introduction to Anubias Nana

Anubias nana is the most popular plant in the hobby due to their hardiness and easy to care for. It is also known as Dwarf Anubias, Nana etc. It is native to south eastern Nigeria, Cameroon and on Bioko, West Africa. It has now widely distribution in Europe, Asia and the USA. In the wild it inhabits in very shallow, temporary reservoirs, ditches, ponds, streams, rivers, forested areas and marshes generally along the bank with muddy bottom and variable water level. It is found as submerged on large stones or logs. Today, it is cultivated across the world for use in aquariums and paludariums.

Anubias Nana’s Overview

It is an extremely sturdy, adaptable and favorite plant among many hobbyists. It can grow up to 20 cm in length with beautiful dark green leaves and short, thick branching rhizome. The stem is thick and the leaf blades are 8 cm long and 3 cm wide and elliptical in shape with pointed tips. The underside of the leaf is a lighter green than the top and the veins are clearly visible. It can be used in aquarium as a mid-ground or foreground plant and it should be usually attached to rocks or bogwood. It adds beauty, colors and improves the water quality to the aquarium. It makes an ideal plant for aquariums with species of fish that are known to nibble on or uproot plants with a few exceptions, of course. It also makes a great hiding place for smaller fish and fry. It can produce side shoots and grow horizontally producing stems and leaves from a central root or rhizome. It can easily propagate in aquarium condition with proper care. It is a robust plant that can live for numerous years. It can live fully submerged or partially submerged conditions.

Scientific name: Anubias barteri var. nana (Anubias nana)

Common name: Anubias nana, Dwarf Anubias, Nana

Origin: Cameroon, West Africa

Propagation: Rhizome division

Placement: Foreground or mid-ground

Maximum size: 20 cm

Care level: Easy

PH: 6.0-7.5

Hardness: 3-8 dGH

Temperature: 72-820F

Lighting: Low – Moderate

Growth: Slow

Background

Dwarf anubias (Anubias barteri var. nana) was first described in 1857 by Heinrich Wilhelm Schot. It belongs to the Family Araceae under order Alismatales.  It has some synonyms such as Anubias barteri var. angustifolia, Anubias lanceolata and Anubias nana. It is not listed on IUCN Red Data Book as threatened species.

Housing and care

It is one of the most popular aquarium plant and a favorite for many beginners and more experienced aquarists. It is very adaptable plant that tolerates a wide range of water hardness, pH and lighting conditions. It prefers moderate lighting, hardness of 3 – 8 dGH and a pH of 6.0 – 7.5 with temperature of 72-820F. For sufficient lighting, approximately 2 to 3 watts bulb per 1 gallon of water should be provided. The light should be consistently on 10-14 hours a day. The tank bottom should have 2-3 mm gravel or 1-2 mm coarse sand. It should be planted in shade or medium light condition to inhibit algae growth on the leaves. The tank should have wood or rocks to tie down its roots against the chosen substrate. In this case cotton thread or light fishing line is suggested to avoid damaging the plant. The plant creeps horizontally in a single direction, growing quite slowly. It does well with CO2 exhaled by the fish and it does not need additional CO2. It needs regular water changes and the occasional dose of fertilizer such as liquid plant food, trace elements should be supplied to keep this plant healthy. It is a great species for a tank with Herbivorous fish and Cichlids. The broad leaves provide a great hiding place for small and shy fish. Algae eating snail and shrimp gladly grazes on any algae growth that may occur on its leaves.

Other awesomeness with Anubias Nana

Anubias Nana for Sale & Availability

Anubias nana is one of the most popular plants among the beginners due to their hardiness and gorgeous green coloration. It can add a long lasting splash of rich green color to an aquarium. It is available in local pet stores or online vendor that sell aquarium fishes with reasonable price. It is often sold attached to things like a lava rock, drift wood, suction cup or other decoration. It is also sold potted in little plastic container. You should look for lush green leaves, a thick rhizome and a healthy set of roots when buying this plant. If you want to purchase Anubias Nana from home online, look below to buy today!

Propagation

Anubias Nana can easily propagate in aquarium condition with proper care. Fertilizers should be added to the tank water to get the best growth results along with a good CO2 system and lighting. The tank should have gravel, aquarium substrate, rocks, driftwood, or decorations. Propagation occurs by simply cutting the rhizome from the mother plant.  Cuttings should only be taken from mature and healthy plants using very sharp, sterilized scissors. Each cutting should have at least 3 leaves. Plant the new pieces back in the substrate. During planting special care should be taken of the rhizome and the roots. The rhizome should not be buried beneath the substrate, as it rots and die off. After few days the new cutting produce roots and anchors it to the substrate itself and begins growing. Rarely, it can do sexual reproduction through seed production.

We sell Anubias Nana

In the market for some Anubias Nana? well we are now selling it right here on Aquatic Mag. You can can also get a 10% off discount just by sharing this post.

[Locker] The locker [id=30590] doesn't exist or the default lockers were deleted.