Introduction to Cryptocoryne Balansae

Cryptocoryne Balansae is an adaptable and very popular aquarium plant amongst the aquarium hobbyists which is also known as the balansae plant or simply Crypt. It is a sweet looking plant which gives you a nice contrast in your planted aquarium. It is distributed in Thailand, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, India and Indonesia. It also occurs in Laos, Vietnam, southern China near the Vietnamese border. In nature, it inhabits in fast-flowing streams and rivers that are high in calcium content due to limestone in the surrounding soils. It can grow under emerged and completely submerged conditions. In emerged condition it may produce flowers while the submerged plants multiply using root system.

Cryptocoryne Balansae’s Overview

Cryptocoryne Balansae plant is a nice looking aquatic plant among the aquarium fish keepers. It has very long, thin leaves with ruffled edges and relatively short stems. The leaves are green to brownish in color, but the lower side is pale green to reddish in color.  The leaves can reach up to 6o cm in length and 2.50 cm in width under optimum condition. The attractive rippled or hammered pattern leaves make a nice contrast to broad leaved plants and Hardscapes items in the aquarium system. In the aquarium condition it can spread and produce an amazing mat of dense vegetation and generally it is used in the middle ground of the tank. It gives you a nice contrast in your planted aquarium. It is an awesome and outstanding addition for both beginners and experienced aquarists. It can be a centerpiece plant in a small aquarium and filler plant for larger aquariums. The herbivorous fish species should not be kept in an aquarium with this balansae plant.

Scientific name: Cryptocoryne crispulata var. balansae

Common name: Balansae plant, Crypts

Origin: South East Asia

Placement: Mid-ground to background

Propagation: By runners

Height: 60-90 cm (24-36 inch)

Width: 12-20 cm (5-8 inch)

Water pH: 6.5-7.5

Water Hardness: 3-8 dGH

Temperature: 24 – 28 0C (75.2 – 82.40F)

Lighting: Moderate

Growth: Medium

Care level: Easy

Background

Crypt is a graceful plant with unique green foliage which is suitable for any aquarium. It has been popular in the aquarium trade since the dawn of the modern aquarium in the 17’s. It belongs to the family Araceae under order Alismatales of Angiosperms group. The genus name ‘Cryptocoryne’ comes from the Greek word ‘krypto’, meaning hidden and ‘koryne’, meaning stick, referring to the hidden spadix in the flower structure. Under genus ‘Cryptocoryne’, there are 58 recognized species and of these less than a dozen is suitable for the aquarium. Among these suitable species Balansae plant or Crypt is very popular among the aquarium enthusiasts. Synonyms of this species are Cryptocoryne balansae Gagnep.; Cryptocoryne kwangsiensis H.Li; Cryptocoryne longispatha Merr. Etc.  It is listed as Least Concern(LC) in the IUCN Red Data Book due to their abundant over a large area of its native ranges.

Housing and care

Crypt is a beautiful tall plant with long crimped leaves and it is easy to care for. It requires moderate levels of light with regular water column fertilization. Lighting should be 2-3 watts per gallon of water using full spectrum (5000-7000K) bulbs for 11 hours daily. The tank should have a rich nutrient substrate with plenty of nitrate, phosphate, iron and calcium supplementation. Calcium supplementation should be done through the substrate with a tablet or through the water column with calcium carbonate. Calcium deficiency causes new leaves to grow twisted and deformed. The best substrate for this plant is coarse sand or fine gravel with 4-5 cm thickness. The tank should also have good water parameters with a pH of 6.5-7.5; hardness of3-8 dGH and a temperature of 24 – 28 0C (75.2 – 82.40F). Under low temperature, it grows slowly and does not reach the maximum size. Low temperature (below 18 0C) may lead to plant death. The tank needs weekly water changes to maintain low levels of nitrates as the algae they feed on. To control the algae growth, algae eater fish should be kept in our aquarium which clean the glass and leaves of plants. In this case Bristlenose Plecos, guppies, the Ancistrus, the Swordtails, the Gyrinocheilus aymonieri, Crossocheilus siamensis are more suitable for controlling algae growth.  Avoid plant eaters such as silver dollars and most plecos in your aquarium.

Cryptocoryne Balansae for Sale & Availability

Cryptocoryne balansae is an excellent aquatic plant for both beginners and experienced aquarists. This graceful plant has become one of the most popular in planted aquarium due to its hammered texture long leaves and greenish coloration. It can easily be obtained through online stores, local aquarium shops and fellow hobbyists. If you want to buy this marvelous and gorgeous plant online from home, look below to order today. I highly recommend to buy this plant for your aquarium due to its attractive characteristics.

Propagation

Cryptocoryne balansae var. balansae can easily propagate by runners. Runners should be cut off using a sharp knife or razor. After cutting the runners simply plant it into the substrate and provide basic needs for good growth. For proper propagation allows the new plant to form its own leaves prior to separating it from the mother plant. Under emerged condition this plant can also reproduce through tubular inflorescences.  During propagation the tank should have an instant supply of moderate level of light, regular additions of CO2, iron rich fertilizer and trace elements.

We sell Cryptocoryne Balansae

In the market for some Cryptocoryne Balansae? well we are now selling it right here on Aquatic Mag. You can can also get a 10% off discount just by sharing this post.